?
Solved

Is it possible to format a macbook pro and replace with Windows OS?

Posted on 2010-01-12
8
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi There -  i have a client who is fed up with Mac OSx and wants to format his drive so that only Windows 7 is on it - Can it be done and if so , does anyone have any good pointers?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zejarra
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Asr earned 500 total points
ID: 26292316
yes you can mac has application for this.
 download Boot Camp from mac and install it then take care of driver.
http://www.askdavetaylor.com/how_do_i_install_windows_xp_on_my_mac_using_boot_camp_1.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 26292744
Just use Boot Camp Assistant.  Go to the search icon on the top right of the screen.  Type Boot Camp Assistant.  Open it up, and follow the instructions.  It's pretty self explanatory.

Or...  I'll trade your client.  I have an HP 8150w that I'll trade for his MacBook Pro.  :P
0
 

Author Comment

by:zejarra
ID: 26292781
Ok cheers for that - i was aware of bootcamp but i am not sure if Dualbooting is what he wants (Bootcamp still retains MAC OS i presume?)- I think he wants to scrap MAC OSX altogether. But i will check .
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 26292800
Yes, Craigslist is a great place for something like this.  If I was going to 100% scrap OSX, I'd probably just scrap the Mac too.  You're only risking more issues by keeping the Apple hardware with Boot Camp.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:zejarra
ID: 26292832
Hmmm , the thing is , the client loves the slick look of the Mac (which is what prompted his foolishness to buy one in the first place) so are you saying that running Windows 7 say , on the Macbook pro can have stability issues? Now that they have Intel chips i thought the Macs were not so platform specific?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MrMintanet
MrMintanet earned 500 total points
ID: 26292898
It will work, but I'm just saying it's kind of taboo-ish.  That's not to say that it's bad or unrecommended.  If it looks like a hack, smells like a hack, and sounds like a hack, it's probably a hack.  

http://www.gearlog.com/2008/11/windows_7_on_a_macbook_pro.php

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 26293073
0
 

Author Comment

by:zejarra
ID: 26293422
Ok thanks for all the tips , i reckon i will go for it and see what happens -
0