Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Reclaiming disk space from a VM

Posted on 2010-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
2,025 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Dear Experts

I have very clumsily made a blunder and hoping someone can help me out!

Our file server (a VM) has multiple virtual hard disks attached. One of them was running low on disk space so i increased the provisioned size of the disk through vSphere client but i did it on the wrong virtual disk!
So now when i rescan disks on the VM i've got a virtual disk with 40GB of unallocated space.

Is there anything i can do to get that space back?
0
Comment
Question by:Bladey001
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26292413
Bladey001,

Are these SAS disks or SAN Attached? If San Attached you can then remove the 40GB by not presenting it to this server
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bladey001
ID: 26292452
Raheem05

They are FC SAN attached. How would i go about not presenting it to the server? Will this affect the data on the original part of the disk?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26292465
Ok what SAN? And how did you increase it to 40GB? Did present a new LUN from the SAN?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryder0707 earned 1600 total points
ID: 26292513
You cant shrink directly even using vmkfstools command, so you have couple of ways to do it

1. Attach another smaller vmdk and move the file to this new disk, detach the old one and reconfigure drive letter in Windows
2. Use vmware converter and do V2V to resize any virtual disk
3. Or use 3rd party tool like QtPartEd to resize
4. Use disk imaging tool like ghost to clone the disk to another smaller disk
0