?
Solved

Problems removing Orphaned Files using the MSIZAP.exe

Posted on 2010-01-12
7
Medium Priority
?
7,935 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi there,
I am running out of space on my C dive.
I have Visual Studio 2005 running on my Server, so i have tried to run the MSIZAP.exe command to delete the orphaned files so that this might give me some space.
This usually works.

however today i am getting the following error.
Error opening *****\InstallProperties subkey of Products key for **** user. Error:2 Failed to Clear all data.

I don't know why this is happening. Does anyone have any idea's on what i can do here?

Kind Regards,
Putoch.
0
Comment
Question by:Putoch
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:condortek
ID: 26306627
Check if for defects in your hard drive and then the registry security, try to clear permissions in the registry, we assuming that you are working with the user Administrator, Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Putoch
ID: 26463321
This is still a problem for me.
i checked for defects but found nothing.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 1600 total points
ID: 26605420
This can happen when trying to uninstall an application that puts it's install settings and windows installer keys in Hkey_current_user in stead of Hkey_local_machine, and after installing the application either the user profile is deleted, or a de-install is tried with a different user.

Why are you using msizap instead of regular uninstall?

What you can try to do to get some space on your system drive is to delete the (hidden) $uninstall folders in C:\windows (Update uninstall information), delete everything in c:\windows\softwaredistribution\download.

Furthermore, use a tool like treesize to see where your space is going

http://www.jam-software.com/freeware/index.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:Putoch
ID: 26887148
The reason for using MSIZAP was because i didn't know what to delete in the first place, some of the updates are dependent on tools i'm using so by dleteing stuff was causing me errors, so thats why i used the MSIZAP

Uninstalling might cause the same issues too i fear
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 26897411
MSIzap is a fairly rude method of removing an application. Nothing in the install logic is preserved, backed up versions of files aren't restored, etc. Use msizap only if you really don't want to use the application and any dependent applications any more.

What are you trying to accomplish? Do you want to remove Visual Studio (i see no reason to do development on a server)?
What are the results of Treesize? Have you checked system restore?
0