Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Differences between memory sticks?

Posted on 2010-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,741 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Experts,

I have an IBM(*blah*) Server I'm trying to upgrade the memory in and have scrounged up a couple of sticks of memory I thought were the same, but I guess they aren't. I'd like to know the differences between the two, if anybody could tell me off the top of their head.

The sticks are: Samsung 512mb 1rx8 PC2-5300U-555-12-ZZ M378T6553ZS-CE6,this is the new set that doesn't work; and Samsung 512mb 1rx8 PC2-5300E-555-12-F3 M391T6553EZ3-CE6, the old sticks that do work.

Please let me know what the differences are between these two.

Thanks for all the help
0
Comment
Question by:53tin
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Discusfish
ID: 26292535
I had a hunt around on the samsung site, and it looks like they have different arrangements of chips on them - many machines are sensitive to the arrangement of memory chips on the "stick" (like you have to match like with like).

64x64M
http://www.samsung.com/global/business/semiconductor/partnumberSearch.do?webpartnum=M378T6553&cdnpartnum=&ppmi=PartnoSearch

72x64M
http://www.samsung.com/global/business/semiconductor/partnumberSearch.do?webpartnum=M391T6553EZ3&cdnpartnum=&ppmi=PartnoSearch
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 500 total points
ID: 26292675
I see a small difference in the "arrangement" on the DIMMs themselves, other than that they seem the same.  But that could be enough to be a problem.

Here are the summaries for each chip, as well as links to the product details for each.  I think one of your part numbers was missing the letter E toward the end.

M378T6553EZS
-------------------
M3  (Memory Module)  :  DIMM
78 (Data Bits) : x64 240pin Unbuffered DIMM
T (Feature) : DDR2 SDRAM (1.8V VDD)
65 (Depth) : 64M (for 128Mb/512Mb)
5 (Refresh, # of Banks in comp., Interface) : 8K/64ms Ref., 4Banks & LVTTL (SDR SDRAM)
3 (Composition Component) : x8
E (Component Generation) : E-die
Z (Package) : FBGA (Lead-Free)
S (PCB Revision & Type) : 4Layer PCB (SDR SDRAM)

DDR2 Unbuffered SDRAM MODULE
240pin Unbuffered Module based on 512Mb E-die
64/72-bit Non-ECC/ECC
60FBGA & 84FBGA with Lead-Free
(RoHS compliant)

http://www.samsung.com/global/system/business/semiconductor/product/2008/9/10/343775ds_ddr2_512mb_e-die_based_udimm_rev13.pdf


M391T6553EZ3
-------------------
M3 (Memory Module) : DIMM
91 (Data Bits) : x72 240pin ECC unbuffered DIMM
T (Feature) : DDR2 SDRAM (1.8V VDD)
65 (Depth) : 64M (for 128Mb/512Mb)
5 (Refresh, # of Banks in comp., Interface) : 8K/64ms Ref., 4Banks&LVTTL (DDR SDRAM)
3 (Composition Component) : x8
E (Component Generation) : E-die
Z (Package) : FBGA (Lead-Free)
3 (PCB Revision & Type) : 3rd Rev.

DDR2 Unbuffered SDRAM MODULE
240pin Unbuffered Module based on 512Mb E-die
64/72-bit Non-ECC/ECC
60FBGA & 84FBGA with Lead-Free
(RoHS compliant)

http://www.samsung.com/global/system/business/semiconductor/product/2008/9/10/536399ds_ddr2_512mb_e-die_based_udimm_rev13.pdf

~bp
EE25047339.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:53tin
ID: 26294819
Okay, thanks for the help guys, looks like I'm back to hunting....
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 26300259
From the post by billprew, you need to look for ECC unbuffered DIMM. The ones that didn't work are just 'regular' Unbuffered DIMMs.
0