?
Solved

Retrieving yahoo & gmail contact

Posted on 2010-01-12
14
Medium Priority
?
861 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi folks,

I want to retrieve the yahoo & gmail contact list using ASP.NET 2.0 & C#.

How can i achieve this?

Please provide the direction.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dotsandcoms
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Kumaraswamy R
ID: 26311272
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Kumaraswamy R
ID: 26311274
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dotsandcoms
ID: 26434417
is there any web service available for yahoo & gmail contact list import? if so then provide the way.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 2000 total points
ID: 26528257
dotsandcoms,

the previous experts sent you to the places that describe what you need.

Let me summarize everything here in case you missed

Google contact list API
http://code.google.com/apis/contacts/code.html

Yahoo contact list API
http://developer.yahoo.com/social/contacts/

and a bonus - Windows Live contact API
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb463989.aspx

ShalomC
0
 

Author Comment

by:dotsandcoms
ID: 26568923
shalomC

let me check the links which you gave me
0
 

Author Comment

by:dotsandcoms
ID: 27635806
we are reviewing the links given by shalomC
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rafaelrgl
ID: 36939853
what about an extra help here creating an function like this:

function (byval email as string, byval password as string, byval account as int) as datatable
begin
     ' datatable like( name, email)
     if account = 1 then 'list of gmail
     begin
            authenticate and return list
     end
     if account = 2 then 'list of hotmail
     begin
            authenticate and return list
     end
     if account = 3 then 'list of yahoo
     begin
            authenticate and return list
     end

end
0