?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Message Auditing

Posted on 2010-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi I need to be able to check emails that are sent and received from users on our exchange 2003 system. I have already enabled Message Tracking and it does tell me the details of messages sent and received but i cant see the body of the actual emails. i need this facility, any ideas?

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:kingcastle
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Narayan_singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 26292602
You can enable journling.
See these articles:
How to Deploy Exchange Server 2003 Journaling as Part of a Compliance Solution
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124953(EXCHG.65).aspx

XADM: How to Enable the "Message Journaling" Function for an Exchange Server Mailbox Store
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/261173
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 26292683
The only way you are really going to achieve this is by using Message Journalling, there is a really good guide here with screen shots: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Implementing-Exchange-2003-Message-Journaling.html

Before you do this though you need to look at the legal ramifications of sending a copy of all sent/received e-mails to this mailbox.

And that the staffs at the company are aware that it is happening.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 26292982
Hi,
Why would you want to see BODIES of Emails. Is this approved at a Management Level within your organization.
Journalling though the answer, would mean doubling up of space required, and this could cause issues if the Server Sizing has not been done taking this requirement into consideration
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0