?
Solved

Moving folders with permissions

Posted on 2010-01-12
20
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have a large amount of folders from 09 that need be recreated for 2010.  Each of these folders have various permissions and security groups.  They are contained within a folder.The permissions to that folder are 3 groups but the folders within have more groups depending upon access.  I want to be able to preserver the file structure along with the various permissions to each folder.  I tried to copy the entire folder but it's not keeping the permissions. Windows 2003 standard server.
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
20 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26292496
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 26292517
Will that keep the permissions to the individual files within the files?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26292527
Yes

Also allows you to preserve all of the associated file information, including date and time stamps, security access control lists (ACLs) and more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 26292528
Thanks I'm going to find it and download it and I'll let you know
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26292532
Ok shout if you have any problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 26292553
Also, will it allow me to keep my origional files in place?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26292561
When you say in place do you mean the structure? If so yes it does a complete replica of the current structure to the new location
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 26292569
xcopy does the same thing . . . no install necessary.

run this at your command prompt:  xcopy /?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 26292575
The copy methods are as follows:
/mov deletes source files after copying
/move deletes source files and directories after copying
/purge delted destination files and directories
nothing?

I'm not sure which to use
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amichaell
ID: 26292576
Yes.  Robocopy has the option to copy or move.  If I'm moving a large share scheduled for Friday night, I usually do several incremental copies.  For example, on Wednesday night I'll do a copy.  On Thursday night I'll do another, which will just copy over files that have change.  Finally on FridayI can do a final copy, which will only copy files that have changed since Thursday evening's copy.  I will shut off the old share, create a new and change my logon script.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:powereds
ID: 26292584
I agree with Raheem although I didn't use the gui. I use a batch file instead.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26292591
WellingtonIS, I would suggest using Robocopy with the GUI as opposed to DOS and xcopy less risk of things going wrong if you are not familiar with DOS...Also Robocopy is a microsoft tool part of the resource kit
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 26292600
Where can I find the commands? I want to copy the entire structure with permissions.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26292606
Commands for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 26292619
robocopy to copy the files.  I'm in the same folder I'm just need an exact replica of the file structure
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheem05 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26292635
No dont use the command use the GUI

Go to:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2006.11.utilityspotlight.aspx

Right at the top of this page:

Download the code for this article: UtilitySpotlight2006_11.exe (1052KB)

Click UtilitySpotlight2006_11.exe (1052KB)

And download and install
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26292638
Once installed under all programs you will see microsoft robo copy gui application double click it
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 26292682
It's only copying 1/2 the files
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 26292705
NO I used *.* copied it all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 31676060
Thanks that worked great and saved me alot of time!
0