?
Solved

Accessing an Exchange account from several clients at the same time?

Posted on 2010-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,

We'll  migrate to an Exchange server soon so we'll also switch to Outlook 2007.

Now I was wondering: is it possible to have several people access the same Exchange account ( = the same e-mail address) from different computers? This works using IMAP so it would be great if that would work using Exchange too ...

Thanks!

Jerome
0
Comment
Question by:Xeronimo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheem05 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26292552
If you are going to exchange server yes you grant usera access to the the shared mailbox and then add the mailbox as an additional mailbox see:

http://www.vlerick.com/helpdesk/our_services/faq/software_solution/microsoft/outlook/faq_additional_mailbox.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
ID: 26292586
Thanks. And so I can repeat this process on, let's say, three machines with each time a different user and all three users will then have access to that same mailbox?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 26292950
Yes, you can, there is no stopping you
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26292985
Yes correct you will have no problems on doing this for several users
0