?
Solved

Multiple mail profiles using the same domain login?

Posted on 2010-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,

Is it possible to define different mail profiles (with passwords) in the same Outlook 2007 instance? Meaning there is one domain login on this computer but there are three different people working on it who should have access to their own mail profile in Outlook? I know that three separate domain logins would be easier but that's not doable right now on this PC.

I'm currently able to do this in Thunderbird.

Thank you,

Jerome
0
Comment
Question by:Xeronimo
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 2000 total points
ID: 26292944
Hi,
NO would be the answer, if it is single AD account then there will not be seperate profiles
But YES you can have seperate Outlook profiles, provided the 2 Mailboxes passwords are not shared and you keep Always prompt for Password opotion while setting up the profile. But this would not guarantee privacy in terms of File level acess etc etc
Cheers
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Kyosh
ID: 26293102
If you set each profile up in "Online mode" and _not_ "Cache Mode" you can ensure that noone is able to read email that does not belong to them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
ID: 26293176
Ok, thanks!
0