?
Solved

Mac Unable to Open Adobe Programs

Posted on 2010-01-12
8
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi,

Macbook Pro 10.5.8 and trying to open Adobe Photoshop 10.0.1 and comes up with application unexpectedly quit. Think this may have been since parallels has been installed but not sure. Any ideas appreciated. I have looked at other posts regarding epson scanners causing issues but no joy fixing this one. I am thinking of a reinstall of Adobe ? This also causing issues with all adobe products but sometimes when loading / opening files.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:mdj1501
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 26292721
Remove Adobe Photoshop and then reinstall it.  That'd be the first thing I'd do.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 26292969
Here is some general troubleshooting advise for when a program won't launch:

http://reviews.cnet.com/8301-13727_7-10330759-263.html

http://www.thexlab.com/faqs/multipleappsquit.html

The latter link suggests there is a good possibility that your problem is caused by a corrupted font.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mdj1501
ID: 26292970
I don't have the disks Physically but was thinking this.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 26293000
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mdj1501
ID: 26293177
I need the disks before I starting looking at this so will get them and advise.

Thanks so far.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 26293193
Try some of the links in my posts above. They don't require the disks.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 26293266
I am putting my money on a corrupted font or an incompatible twain plug-in. Don't be too quick to re-install Photoshop as that can cause problems -- see my last link above.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mdj1501
ID: 26293274
The twain plug in is no go just looking at the fonts. will advise.
0