?
Solved

ASP.Net Fix Footer at bottom of page

Posted on 2010-01-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi

I have a footer which I want to stay at the bottom of the page.  Teh footer is part of a master page.

I've tried putting
   bottom: auto;
   position: fixed;

in the css for it, but it just stays in the same place and content is loaded on top of the footer.

How can I make this stay at the bottom no matter how large the content is?

Thanks

Brasso
0
Comment
Question by:brasso_42
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Luis Pérez
ID: 26292731
Check this link, I hope that it will help you:

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/style/layouts/item/css-bottom-frame-layout/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rajvja
ID: 26292748
have you tried using <DIV>
and css tricks to make it possible.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rajvja
ID: 26292762
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brasso_42
ID: 26292765
Asp Code below

Css =

#footer {
    width: 1400px;
    height: 80px;
    margin: 0 auto;
    padding: 0 20px;
    border-top: 1px solid #2C4449;
    bottom: auto;
    position: fixed;
}
<div id="footer">
	<p class="copyright">©&nbsp;&nbsp;2009 All Rights Reserved &nbsp;"&nbsp; Design by Design by <a href="http://www.google.co.uk/">Blar Blar</a>.</p>
</div>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
krunal_shah earned 2000 total points
ID: 26292824
Hi,

try changing
position:relative;

in the footer class.

Thanks
0