?
Solved

PC Client Thinks It Is the Master Browser

Posted on 2010-01-12
7
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am running SBS 2003 on a network with 25 client PC's.  I have one paticular client machine which thinks it is the master browser and keeps forcing an election.  Why is this happening?  I have run a full malware scan of the PC with no results.  How can I resolve this issue?  Please advise.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:submarinerssbn731
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dan Arseneau
ID: 26293200
By design, any workstation with the Browser service running (set to Automatic by default) can hold the resource list.  Just disable the service on the PCs.
Most of the time, it's the order of the PCs booting up which will determine the master.  There's a 15 minute resolution time..for example if 2 PCs are fighting to become master browsers, it'll take 15 minutes to resolve the conflict.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Martin_J_Parker
ID: 26293211
You may need a M$ hotfix: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/843517
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cybervzhn_tech earned 2000 total points
ID: 26297750
Something isn't configured right.  Stopping the browser service on clients will stop the election issues, however, Windows server is weighted so the elections are rigged for the server to always win, especially if it is the Domain Controller.  You did configure the SBS server to be a Domain Controller and not a member server or stand alone server right?

The hotfix above seems like a solution if you configured as stand alone or member server.  

Make sure all of your machines have joined the Domain of the SBS server and they shouldn't be winning browser elections.  

If you have machines configured in workgroup mode instead of domain mode it could be related to this issue as well.

Are all of the clients Windows 2000 or newer?  Are they on the same IP subnet?  Are you using DHCP and DNS from the SBS server? Note that XP home will not support a windows domain and you would have to configure it in Workgroup mode.

If you have to configure a system in workgroup mode, make sure it's identical to the domain name and disable the Computer Browser service.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 26298026
Yes my server is configured as a domain controller for our domain.  All of my machines are on the domain. None of my client PC's are configured for a workgroup.  All of my machines are XP Pro.  They are all on the same subnet.  I am using DHCP and DNS.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cybervzhn_tech
ID: 26381614
Please note that the master browser election can take 15 minutes after making changes.  Reboot SBS wait 20 minutes and check to see if you are still having issues.

What happens if you disable windows firewall on all machines, reboot server, wait 20 min, and check again?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 26381811
Please close this question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 31676070
Great Answers Thanks!
0