?
Solved

BlackBerry Devices can receive mail, but cannot send mail

Posted on 2010-01-12
7
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
BlackBerry phones can receive e-mail, but cannot send e-mail.

This used to work fine at one time for all 25 users (including domain administrators).  I think it may have broke when I was trying to diagnose something with the Exchange servers and someone recommended to install the "Update for daylight saving time changes in 2007 for Exchange 2003 Service Pack 2" and it is suggested that it revoked the "Send As" permission for the BlackBerry Enterprise Server service account.

After reading dozens of threads about people having similar problems, I have gone to several places to either add or make sure that the BESAdmin has "Send As" checked and/or added other rights - both through ADUC and the ESM.

Then again, I may not have gone to all of the places, not given enough rights, given too many rights or perhaps not done the right procedure at all.

We are running BES 4.1, Exchange Server 2003 SP2, Windows 2003 R2 SP2 and all are on dedicated servers.

I am stuck!!

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:skyrocketguy
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26292924
This could be the cdo.dll or mapi32.dll are incorrect versions:

Follow the guidelines as per blackberry check list:

http://na.blackberry.com/eng/support/preinstallation/exchange.jsp#tab_tab_step2
0
 

Author Comment

by:skyrocketguy
ID: 26293135
Raheem05:
That article is referring to Exchange 2007.  I'm running Exchange 2003.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26293145
0
 

Expert Comment

by:itnerd79
ID: 26293212
I've this problem in the past a few times where the users cannot send but receives email.  A simple reboot of the server fixed it for me.  
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Shekhar2cool earned 2000 total points
ID: 26293523
This problems only when the Send As permission gets removed. If you check the error message on the devices after trying to send a messagit would say something like Submit Message Failed.

Try to follow the MS-Article 907434.

Also if besadmin is a member of any of the secured group, its better to remove it.

Once you are done with the script, Restart the Information Store and then the Blackberry Router service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skyrocketguy
ID: 26296413
Raheem05:
Thank you for this post.  It was very helpful.  I followed everything, step by step. But, it did not fix the issue.

itnerd79:
Thank you for your post.  Rebooting has helped in the past.  But, I was pretty sure that I hosed the permissions with the stupid MS patch in an effort to fix a problem with the Exchange Server (it didn't fix the Exchange server - I'm still having issues that the store will not start automatically after a reboot, but will start manually - I finally just wrote a script to run at start up to start the service).

Shekhar2cool:
Thank you very much for your post as well.  I was about to pull my hair out.  The scripts did the trick!!

dsacls "cn=adminsdholder,cn=system,dc=mydomain,dc=com" /G "\SELF:CA;Send As"
dsacls "cn=adminsdholder,cn=system,dc=<mydomain>,dc=com" /G "\SELF:CA;Receive As"
dsacls "cn=adminsdholder,cn=system,dc=<mydomain>,dc=com" /G "\SELF:CA;Change Password"
dsacls "cn=adminsdholder,cn=system,dc=<mydomain>,dc=com" /G "\SELF:RPWP;Personal Information"
dsacls "cn=adminsdholder,cn=system,dc=<mydomain>,dc=com" /G "\SELF:RPWP;Phone and Mail Options"
dsacls "cn=adminsdholder,cn=system,dc=<mydomain>,dc=com" /G "\SELF:RPWP;Web Information"
dsacls "cn=adminsdholder,cn=system,dc=mydomain,dc=com" /G "\BlackBerrySA:CA;Send As"

Thanks Everybody!!!  You ALL Rock!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:skyrocketguy
ID: 31676072
Great Job!  I'm very very very very Happy!!!
0