?
Solved

Windows Service - can an auto email be sent if it stops?

Posted on 2010-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a windows service that if the service stops I want to send myself an auto email.  I have a relay SMTP address on the exchange server I can use.
0
Comment
Question by:sbornstein2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sarangk_14
ID: 26292935
Hi,

See if this helps.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc747519%28WS.10%29.aspx

Warm regards,
Sarang
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
sarangk_14 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26292972
Or rather this: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc719913%28WS.10%29.aspx

You can et this in place by configuring the Alert Notification Tool. I think it's one of the Wizards in windows 2003.

Regards,
Sarang
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:darkchild173
darkchild173 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26293074
If you are using Windows 2008, there is an internal emailing mechanism based on event log triggers.
You can associate the crash event log with a trigger to send email to yourself.
Perhaps this can help:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc748900.aspx

Regards.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 31676075
perfect thanks guys.
0