?
Solved

How can I run/emulate IE 7 to access a site that only works for IE7

Posted on 2010-01-12
7
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Existing web site, not support under ie 8
Have Windows 7 laptop with IE 8 installed, cannot access site
Have looked IE Tester, but this does not work with excessively long pages on the site.
Can IE 8 be convinced to run as it was IE 7?
Is there another emulator out there?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:simonrobs
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:storkyIV
ID: 26293149
There is a developer tools section in IE8, Tools -> Developer Tools (or hit F12).
If you hit that, it will then open a window, on the tool bar there it asks for browser mode. Select IE7 and you are there.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Martin_J_Parker
ID: 26293153
Another option is to use VMWare to run multiple versions of Windows on your desktop - which gives the additional benefit of being able to test on a completely clean and new installation of Windows.  On the down side you do need to purchase multiple copies of Windows.  If you want to go that route then consider purchasing a copy of the Microsoft Developers Network (MSDN) Operating Systems version which would give you access to multiple versions of the Windoze operating systems.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:simonrobs
ID: 26293324
Thanks ...
I can't go down the vmware route but thanks.
Will try the internet exlorer connection in due course.
Have looked at F12 option, I have selected IE7 - what do I do next - I tried the search bar, where you can ee the URL with both http://vebus. defra. gov. uk and vebus. defra. gov. uk options. I tried going back to IE and going to the site and get the same message about IE 7.
See attached...
ie7and8-01.jpg
ie7and8-02.jpg
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
storkyIV earned 1000 total points
ID: 26293537
Ok, if you copy the link https://secure.vebus.defra.gov.uk/Logon.asp then go to developer tools (or F12) and select the IE7 mode, ignore the popup window, go back to the main browser window, paste the url into the address bar and hit enter. This will take you straight to the logon screen.
logon-IE7-Mode.bmp
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 26298875
simonrobs--Run IE8 in Compatibility View
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd567845(VS.85).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:simonrobs
ID: 31676078
The only thing that definitely worked - thanks
0