?
Solved

running out of space on my C partition of my server!!

Posted on 2010-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hey guys,

I have a Windows Server 2003 that is running out of space on the C: drive. I have found that there is 33GB of ununtilized space there but I cannot add it too the exisiting C: drive because of the way the drive was partitioned when first setup. Does anyone have any recommendations on how I can add the 33GB of free space that is just sitting there doing nothing? I really could use it because Im down to 17MB of free space currently...

Ive heard about parition magic?? A little weary about some of the stories Ive heard... any suggestions??
0
Comment
Question by:sbodnar
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26292963
Easeus partition manager is the way to go

***Beware extended the system volume is always a risk no software can give you assurances so its important you have backups prior to doing this I have done many 1 last week and had no problems but every environment is different also do it out of office hours its really easy to use launch it and drag and drop the free space to the system volume partition and apply a reboot is required and it could take a few hours so the server will go offline better to do it in the evening / out of hours

http://www.partition-tool.com/easeus-partition-manager-server/
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 26292987
You would probably be better, and safer moving some of the stuff that is currently on C and putting it on another drive or partition. LeeW has a very nice article on the subject which is well worth a look. http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Martin_J_Parker
ID: 26293040
I have used Partition Magic in the past and it is an excellent program - but if you want to use it make sure you buy the Server edition as the standard one will refuse to operate on Server versions of Windows.
As Raheem05 says, make sure you back up first.

If you are down to 17MB I suggest you clear out any temporary files first.  The files in C:\Windows\temp is a good place to start with!  Are there any folders you can compress to make a bit more space?  With such a small amount of free space you will probably start having problems even doing simple things like backups.
If you use your server for internet access I'd also suggest you clear out your browser cache to make a bit more free space.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sbodnar
ID: 31676081
AWESOME ANSWER!! Just cleared up over 4GB of space with the article suggested...
0