?
Solved

How to change the value on attribute in html using javascript

Posted on 2010-01-12
2
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I got the following line of code in html which create a table:

                  <td id="Q6Cell0ID" class="matrixCellBorder" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">&#160;</td>

How using a click of a button to execute a javascript function, I want to change the value of bgcolor from "#FFFFFF" to "#FF0000". To do this I am trying to use the following line in javascript

          document.getElementById('Q6Cell0ID').setAttribute("bgcolor","#FF0000");

I get no javascript errors, but the back ground colour doesnt change. Any suggestions???
0
Comment
Question by:dipster307
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 26293216
try this
document.getElementById('Q6Cell0ID').style.backgroundColor="#FFCC80";

http://www.w3schools.com/jsref/prop_style_backgroundcolor.asp
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kadaba earned 2000 total points
ID: 26293704
Hello

The bgcolor is deprecated.
http://www.w3schools.com/tags/att_td_bgcolor.asp
so avoid using that.
You can use as shown in the code attached.

<html>
<head>
<script type="text/javascript">
function changeTDColor(tdId,tdColor){
	document.getElementById(tdId).style.backgroundColor = tdColor;	
}

</script>
</head>
<body>
<table width="100%">
	<tr>
		 <td id="Q6Cell0ID" class="matrixCellBorder" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">&#160;</td>
		 <td><input type="button" value="change color of adjacent TD" onclick="changeTDColor('Q6Cell0ID','#FF0000');"></td>
	</tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0