?
Solved

Server 2008 DNS

Posted on 2010-01-12
11
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
The DNS server is waiting for Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) to signal that the initial synchronization of the directory has been completed. The DNS server service cannot start until the initial synchronization is complete because critical DNS data might not yet be replicated onto this domain controller. If events in the AD DS event log indicate that there is a problem with DNS name resolution, consider adding the IP address of another DNS server for this domain to the DNS server list in the Internet Protocol properties of this computer. This event will be logged every two minutes until AD DS has signaled that the initial synchronization has successfully completed.
0
Comment
Question by:PanamaBosco
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:PanamaBosco
ID: 26293222
oops i forgot to add that i found the above in the event viewer everyday several times. It is an Exchange 2007 Server running on Windows Server 2008. There are 2 DNS in the domain. This computer and another. I tried adding a third one but no resolve.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26293259
This error indicates that AD DS is not responding to requests from the DNS Server service

Please look at this article:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd393047%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 26293298
Is this a new install of the domain?

Can you explain how the servers are configured and how the IP addressing is done...

For example:

SErver1 = IP 10.10.2.5  (In TCP/IP is point DNS primary to 10.10.2.5)
ServerExchange1 = IP 10.10.2.10  (In TCP/IP it points DNS Primary to 10.10.2.5 and secondary to 10.10.2.10)

Note:  Is the DNS service running on both DNS server?  Can you check the records in each of these DNS consoles... and see if they are the same or different.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ARK-DS
ID: 26295260
Hi,

First of all, I would say that we need to know if Active Directory is working fine or not. You can have a look on the event viewer under Directory Services log.

I would suggest you to see what happens if you refresh the DNS, Netlogon and ADDS services in series.
First stop DNS, then Netlogon and then ADDS. Then flush the DNS cache, then REstart the services one by one. First ADDS, then Netlogon and then DNS.

Observe the event viewer to see what events come up.

Regards,

Arun.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PanamaBosco
ID: 26297316
I have:

Server 1     192.168.111.2 (Exchange Server) Exchange 2007 running on Windows Server 2008
Server 2     192.168.111.3 (Project Server)
Server 3     192.168.111.4 (Application Server)
Server 4     192.168.111.6 (Project Server)
Server 5     192.168.111.90 (Print Server) Windows 2003 Server Enterpriser Edition

I want to use Server 1 and Server 5 as DNS Machines
Dns is currenty configured on Server 1
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 1500 total points
ID: 26303047
This is what I suggest you try...

1) In TCP/IP for all server, go to properties page, DNS tab and only place 192.168.111.2  (remove other entries if you have added 192.168.111.90

2) reboot all servers starting with Server 1

3) Check to see if error goes away.  (Is Server 5 also a domain controller?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PanamaBosco
ID: 26303108
Server 5 is a DC. Do i need to place any DNS ip address from the ISP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PanamaBosco
ID: 26303148
On Exchange Server 192.168.111.2 which is the DNS controller in TCP/IP Properties on the DNS tab i have itself plus 65.32.1.65 and 65.32.1.70 which belong to the ISP for name resolutions. Is this correct or does my server gets the name resolution for my domain and the internet differently? Do i need more than 1 DNS Server in my domain?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 26303197
"Server 5 is a DC. Do i need to place any DNS ip address from the ISP?"  No, dont' place the ISP DNS servers in your TCP/IP properties (DNS) on any of your servers or clients.

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 26303215
"On Exchange Server 192.168.111.2 which is the DNS controller in TCP/IP Properties on the DNS tab i have itself plus 65.32.1.65 and 65.32.1.70 which belong to the ISP for name resolutions. Is this correct or does my server gets the name resolution for my domain and the internet differently? Do i need more than 1 DNS Server in my domain?"

No, I would not recommend doing this...

The way this should work, is that your clients and servers ONLY point to your INTERNAL DNS servers.  And then you configure your Internet DNS server to forward requests to the ISP DNS server when internet queries are needed.

On your DNS server, open the DNS console... right click the server and choose properties...  Now click the forwarders tab.  Here enter your ISP DNS server IP addresses.




0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PanamaBosco
ID: 31676092
nobody else has responded
0