?
Solved

Is it possible to create an AIX bootdisk for multiple PCs

Posted on 2010-01-12
2
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have 3 identical machines when it comes to hardware specs. They all have the same version of AIX on them and the exact same processor/memory/ and even hard drive layout. I am locked out of one of the machines due to a password issue and do not have the AIX install CDs. My question is, is it possible to create a bootdisk on the machine I can access, then use that boot CD to reset the password on the PC i'm locked out of?
0
Comment
Question by:khcit
2 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 26293797
I already told you in another case how to do this -
On a running system type smitty mkcd
In the next panels fill in the required values as follows -
Use an existing mksysb image? NO
Remove final images after creating CD? NO
Create the CD now? NO  
Leave the rest as is and hit <Enter>
When smitty has finished,  transfer the .iso file(s) it created in /mkcd/cd_images  to a system equipped with a CD writer device.
If using FTP, take care to use binary transfer.
Burn the images onto CD(s).
The CDs will be bootable and can be used to get into maintenance mode.
wmp

 
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Asr earned 2000 total points
ID: 26369087
run this command
mkcd -e -d /dev/cd0 -V rootvg -L
and wait for you see       burn_cd was successful.

then use this 7 step to recover password
http://www.computing.net/answers/unix/recovering-aix-root-password/7709.html

0