?
Solved

Read innerHTML

Posted on 2010-01-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Is there any way to read the innerHTML of a label control when the page post back in C#?
0
Comment
Question by:michael1174
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rajvja
ID: 26293320
What do you mean by innerHTML?
Is it lable text?
Could you post a bit clear?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:michael1174
ID: 26293355
There is a value assigned to a label control via lblControl.innerHTML.  I need to get that value and assign it a variable on a button click.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 26293372
Unless the same code was responsible for creating the label to start with, then not as standard.

The data returned to the server is controlled by the server and the client. It does not normally contain static elements (like lablel contents), only dynamic elements like input, select, textareas.

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
silemone earned 2000 total points
ID: 26293384
you could do this easily with javascript...

see <asp:labels = spans...

anyway, do something like

var ele = document.getElementById("<%=labelID%>");

var hidEle = document.getElementByID("<%=hidFieldID %>");
hidEle.value = ele.innerHTML;
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rajvja
ID: 26293473
But the author said to get it in PagePostBack.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 26293502
rajvia, he could technically still get it in the pagePostback...just read the hidden field then...the hidField i used is the server version...
0