Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange Winmail.dat

Posted on 2010-01-12
2
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello Guys,

Using Exchange 2007, recently I see that all outgoing emails have a winmail.dat file attached.

Under remote domains, the settings under general tab is always use for rich text.

If I disable that, will the users still be able to use a different font in a email and the receiver will get the same formatting.
Please guide.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Shivtek
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyosh earned 1000 total points
ID: 26293442
Yes, as long as you use HTML the reciever (if using a mail-program that can interpret HTML) will see the same formatting.
Most webmail (gmail/hotmail) and so forth today use HTML, it is more widely accepted than rich text.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:peakpeak
peakpeak earned 1000 total points
ID: 26293915
It's a compatibility issue because the RTF is propriety to Microsoft, other brands do not (usually) have it:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/138053
0