?
Solved

Add SQL loader Reference to VB.net project

Posted on 2010-01-12
8
Medium Priority
?
1,672 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
What do I need to add to my VB solution to be able to execute SQL loader within my windows application?
0
Comment
Question by:jln1980
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 26303914
That is a pretty vague question.  What database are you using?  What do you mean by "SQL Loader"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jln1980
ID: 26304713
I am using Oracle. I want to be able to automate the running of this application sqlldr.exe from a windows app.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 26305274
You should be able to use the Process.Start to execute any executable, like SQLLDR.EXE.

Example:

Process.Start Method
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/e8zac0ca.aspx
Imports System
Imports System.Diagnostics
Imports System.ComponentModel


Namespace MyProcessSample

    Class MyProcess

        Public Shared Sub Main()
            Dim myProcess As New Process()

            Try                ' Get the path that stores user documents.

                myProcess.StartInfo.UseShellExecute = False
                ' You can start any process, HelloWorld is a do-nothing example.
                myProcess.StartInfo.FileName = "C:\\HelloWorld.exe"
                myProcess.StartInfo.CreateNoWindow = True
                myProcess.Start()
                ' This code assumes the process you are starting will terminate itself. 
                ' Given that is is started without a window so you cannot terminate it 
                ' on the desktop, it must terminate itself or you can do it programmatically
                ' from this application using the Kill method.
            Catch e As Exception
                Console.WriteLine((e.Message))
            End Try
        End Sub 'Main
    End Class
End Namespace

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jln1980
ID: 26305628
Im hoping that there is a DLL that i can add to my application that will give me addtional options over just running the exe.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1000 total points
ID: 26305821
I don't use Oracle anymore--SQL Server these days, so I don't have any knowledge of DLLs that you could use.  Hopefully, adding the Oracle zone will give you a better class of expert, that would know that.

I see references like this, that talk about calling the .exe:

calling SQLLDR from C# (ASP.NET)
http://www.orafaq.com/usenet/comp.databases.oracle.server/2005/09/02/0125.htm
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 26510115
there is no dll for that, just the exe...
0