?
Solved

IE8 crashes after Windows XP Hotfix KB951978 was installed.

Posted on 2010-01-12
14
Medium Priority
?
1,681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
IE 8 crashes after Windows XP Hotfix KB951978 was installed.

Eventviewer says:
Application Error
Event ID: 1000
Faulting application iexplore.exe, version 8.0.6001.18702, faulting module mshtml.dll, version 8.0.6001.18854, fault address 0x00209f9c.


Tried the next things:

- Uninstall the Hotfix, but it was not in the software list of installed programs (also not when the 'Display Updates' was enabled) so that won't work

- Went back one day with system restore (no solution)

- emptied the temporary internet files and scanned for spyware (no solution)


0
Comment
Question by:Maurice1969
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dan Arseneau
ID: 26293622
Try Tools - Internet Options - Advanced - Reset
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 26293638
to remove it:

Browse to C:\WINDOWS\$NtUninstallKB951978$\spuninst

Double-click on spuninst.exe

You will need to have "Show hidden files and folders" turned on.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:daniel-h
ID: 26293861
On other occasions IE 8 crashed after XP updates because of problems with IE browser plugins/add-ons installed before. Especially Adobe Flash and Adobe Shockwave are candidates to check. Update those or try deinstalling and reinstalling them. You could also try to deactivate all plugins/add-ons to see if IE still crashes. If not, re-activate one plugin/add-on after the other to find the culprit.

Daniel
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Maurice1969
ID: 26296431
I resetted the settings in IE8 (no solution)

Removed the KB951978 (no solution) (thnx Flubster for that tip, I didn't know there was an uninstaller with the Updates)

I starten IE without the add-ons (rightclick the IE shortcut and choose: Browse without add-ons) (no solution)

Removed Google Add-On
Removed Adobe Flash
Removed Adobe Shockwave

Still no solutions....

I'm getting a little desperate here ;-)





0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dan Arseneau
ID: 26296652
Try putting in your XP Cd and go to Start - Run and type in sfc /scannow.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dan Arseneau
ID: 26296669
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 26296820
Are you running Norton Antivirus by any chance?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 1500 total points
ID: 26296904
Also, have you tried re-installing IE*? If not, and you don't have it, get it here:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/internet-explorer/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Maurice1969
ID: 26297339
Hi Dan,
 
 The network location from where the files should be copied is not available.
 
 Is there some way to give the right path to the CD? This was a network path that doesn't exists anymore.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Maurice1969
ID: 26297433
oops.... was to fast with asking....

=========
#1
 
 Has the CD Drive's drive letter changed (perhaps by the addition of another hard  drive, partition, or removable drive) since Windows XP was first installed? If  so, simply edit the registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\
 CurrentVersion\Setup\SourcePath to reflect the changed drive letter.
 
 After you restart the computer, WFP and sfc /scannow uses the new source path  instead of prompting for the Windows XP installation CD-ROM
 
 #2
 
 Has the registry key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\
 CurrentVersion\Setup\SourcePath got an incorrect entry? The SourcePath entry  does NOT include the path location till the I386 folder. It completes one folder  ahead to reach the I386 folder.
 
 Example:
 
 If the I386 directory is at C:\I386, the SourcePath value would be C:\
 
 #3
 
 If the problem persists and you have the correct path for your I386 folder then  the I386 folder is corrupted. To solve this problem copy I386 folder from the  CD-ROM to your system restart the system and then
 perform sfc /scannow again.
 
 #4
 
 You do not have an XP retail CD with an I386 folder on it. If you have a restore  CD from your PC manufacturer then you may have to explore the CD to find the  folder.
 
 #5
 
 You still keep being prompted for the XP CD yet you have done all in this  article! There is another setting in the registry that may be causing the  problem. Navigate to:
 
 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\SourcePath
 
 Make sure the entry here is the same path to the I386 folder as used above.

===============

(Still scanning)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dan Arseneau
ID: 26297607
Yep, that's a good page for sfc information.  Good luck on the scan!  BTW, SFC will write to the Event Logs with anything it does.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Maurice1969
ID: 26297672
Too bad, the SFC /ScanNow didn't work

Running Kaspersky Antivirus 8.0.0.357

Going to install IE8 again (if that is possible)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Maurice1969
ID: 31676112
Installed XP Service Pack 3 again and Internet Explorer 8, this fixed the problem.

Thanks all for helping!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Maurice1969
ID: 26331320
Installed XP Service Pack 3 again and Internet Explorer 8, this fixed the problem.

Thanks all for helping!
0