?
Solved

Sample XML from WSDL

Posted on 2010-01-12
7
Medium Priority
?
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have a WDSL, is there any editor which would take the WSDL and the corresponding Schemas specified in the WSDL and generate Sample XML File ?
0
Comment
Question by:emadhu
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kmartin7
ID: 26294676
Stylus Studio
0
 

Author Comment

by:emadhu
ID: 26295599
looking for freeware, can eclipse do that ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kmartin7
ID: 26297185
I haven't found any XML/XSLT/Schema software powerful to meet my needs. Good luck.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smwolke
ID: 26306123
Netbeans has a generate Sample XML option for XSD documents.  UI looks like attached.
xml.gif
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kmartin7
ID: 26306576
>I haven't found any XML/XSLT/Schema software powerful to meet my needs. Good luck.

What I meant to state was that I couldn't find any *free* tools that meet my needs.   ;)
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Siva Prasanna Kumar earned 1500 total points
ID: 26820306
Yes Eclipse can do, SOAP UI is the best it can create sample XML requests for all the operations, infact you can also use Ecclipse Web Services Explorer too, see the example on my blog

http://soa2world.blogspot.com/2008/05/soap-client-eclipse-web-service.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:emadhu
ID: 31676115
.
0