Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-01-12
6
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have Exchange 2003 running on server 2003 (almost 6 yrs trouble free) and now have a need to upgrade. I would like to run exchange 2007 sp2 on server 2008 sp2 64 bit? Just looking to see what problems I may run into? I have read that server 2008 R2 is a no no?? Is there anything special I need to do in order to get things ready?   TIA
0
Comment
Question by:4county
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26293681
Windows server 2008 R2 is supported look at this article a fix will be released:

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2009/11/04/453026.aspx

When installing exchange you need to right click the setup files and click the option "run in compatability mode" otherwise it wont install until the fix is released SP3 for Exchange 2007 will addrress this
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheem05 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26293692
If you feel more comfortable you can run on windows server 2008 standard / enterprise remember exchange 2007 is a 64bit application so needs to run on a 64bit OS you wont have any problems with these methods
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 26293710
R2 is not supported YET!  And might not be for a while yet.

It will be soon.

Why 2007 and not 2010?

They will both co-exist quite happily with Exchange 2003 and the migration process is failry smooth (I have done a few this past month!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26293728
Dezmaster is correct its not supported yet it will be when SP3 will be released and good question Dez why not 2010
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26293767
SP3 is planned for the second half of 2010 so you could be waiting a while.

Personally I would go for Windows 2008 R2 with Exchange 2010.

Before you install Exchange 2010 just remember to install the pre-requisites as per: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691354.aspx
Note the different scripts for 2008 R2, it's a common mistake we see here on EE
0
 

Author Comment

by:4county
ID: 26294026
Our VOIP phone system plugs into Exchange and 2010 is not supported yet. I thin I will settle with server 2008 sp2 and Exchange 2007 sp2 for now.  Thanks
0