?
Solved

Windows 7 Stops Connecting to Share Drives

Posted on 2010-01-12
19
Medium Priority
?
6,948 Views
Last Modified: 2015-10-30
Windows 7 stops connecting to my share drives on my network after xx hours. I have simple home domain that is a file server. All the network traffic is controlled by my linksys router for dhcp, etc. and not the file sever. It does have AD running on it only...

My laptop is the only Windows 7 Professional in the home all other clients (3) are WinXP. None of them ever stop accessing my file server share drives and they all are wireless. I run my PC wireless as well.

-I never lose connection to the web when I lose the share access
-ipconfig release/renew never work to get me back on my shares
-kicking IP out the router does not work as well
-turning the wireless off/on never works to regain share access
-typing the direct unc path does not work
-tested making a reservation address in the router for this client, still did not help. Did not make the client static because I travel and need hot-spots
-turn wireless off and hard-wire directly into router does not work. I only tested this way when the shares stopped to see if this will work

Only thing that works is reboot. It may work for 2 hrs or up to 8 hrs but at some point it will stop connecting to my shares. Big problem for me because all my home printers are connected to my file server so I cannot print or get to my files without stopping to reboot. Something about the network setup in Win7 is not like WinXP. For the wireless I do have it under the "home" and hot work or private.

Help...

Again, when my Win7 laptop is doing this no other PC (WinXP) have any issues connectiing to the internet and never to the share folder...

I have looked over the web with no luck with my limited network protocol knowledge. Please assist me here?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:parcou
19 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26293808
Make sure your user are defined in the security (permissions) for the share as well as in the NTFS permissions for the folders your are sharing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:parcou
ID: 26293987
This user is me.... The same login I enter on my WinXP box as well as my files server is the same I use on my Win7...so it is my login and I am under the administrator group....

Again it is only the Win7 PC....unless I misunderstood is there something you saying I need to do to the client PC for permissions...
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 26298092
-What's the error message you receive...
--when connecting via \\server\share?
--when clicking on the mapped drive?
-Is the server still pingable?
-Are any firewalls involved? If yes, uninstall those and reboot. Also turn off the internal firewall of win7.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:parcou
ID: 26303607
@ McKnife

to answer your question....the same issue this morning. Woke at 5:30a checked some items online and then accessed some files off network and printed to the shared laser printer.

@ 7:30a returned from dropping kids off at school began to print an email...nothing...tried to access my share drives, nothing...just stops for NO reason...again my WinXP computers all can access shares and they are logged in to the home network as me

All the share drives are mapped is I use AD it pulls the .bat files that map all the network drives on login. So if I do to drive letter L: from My COmputer

error
L:\ is not accessible
An unexpected network error has occured

So if I put in the direct UNC path for the L: drive: \\server\files

error
Windows cannot access L:\
check the spelling of the name. Otherwise there might be a problem with your network to try to identify and resolve network problems click diagnose

Click diagnose just comes back as cannot find problem and give links to MS

Any UNC path I type will give the error and only on the WIn7 PC...

I just do not understand why it stops

Yes I can ping it the server. It resolves the 192.168.1.100 static IP address it has and no packet loss

I have no software firewalls all my client PC's have Spy Sweeper on the for anti\spam protection but there is no firewall in that app.

Win7 firewall...no I have never looked or knew it was active...guess I need to research this...
0
 

Author Comment

by:parcou
ID: 26310808
Team any more solutions I can try??

Thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:parcou
ID: 26335476
Any new solutions please? The issue is still present
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1500 total points
ID: 26335601
When it occurs, please open services.msc and check if all services that should be started (those that have a startup type of "automatic") are still running. Also have a look into eventvwr (system log) if there's anything pointing at that error at corresponding times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:parcou
ID: 26349992
OK...it's occuring now.

Under services there are two under automatic that are not started but I am not sure if there were beforehand until I reboot later

"Software Protection"
"Multimedia Class Scheduler"

Event Viewer (Not sure what I am fishing for I see)
errors

Under System:

Log Name:      System
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-DNS-Client
Date:          1/19/2010 8:06:35 AM
Event ID:      1014
Task Category: None
Level:         Warning
Keywords:      
User:          NETWORK SERVICE
Computer:      PARCOT1.drdata.com
Description:
Name resolution for the name ad.doubleclick.net timed out after none of the configured DNS servers responded.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-DNS-Client" Guid="{1C95126E-7EEA-49A9-A3FE-A378B03DDB4D}" />
    <EventID>1014</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>3</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x4000000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2010-01-19T14:06:35.904530600Z" />
    <EventRecordID>36930</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="1628" ThreadID="5092" />
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>PARCOT1.drdata.com</Computer>
    <Security UserID="S-1-5-20" />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="QueryName">ad.doubleclick.net</Data>
    <Data Name="AddressLength">16</Data>
    <Data Name="Address">0200003544574AA60000000000000000</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>u

---------

Here is another under Application...

Log Name:      Application
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-Security-SPP
Date:          1/19/2010 8:21:24 AM
Event ID:      900
Task Category: None
Level:         Information
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      PARCOT1.drdata.com
Description:
The Software Protection service is starting.

Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-Security-SPP" Guid="{E23B33B0-C8C9-472C-A5F9-F2BDFEA0F156}" EventSourceName="Software Protection Platform Service" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="16384">900</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>4</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2010-01-19T14:21:24.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>5641</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="0" ThreadID="0" />
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>PARCOT1.drdata.com</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
  </EventData>
</Event>

---------

Log Name:      Application
Source:        Windows Error Reporting
Date:          1/19/2010 8:10:58 AM
Event ID:      1001
Task Category: None
Level:         Information
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      PARCOT1.drdata.com
Description:
Fault bucket 54507390, type 5
Event Name: ShellBrowserCancel
Response: Not available
Cab Id: 0

Problem signature:
P1: {F3364BA0-65B9-11CE-A9BA-00AA004AE837}
P2: Network
P3:
P4:
P5:
P6:
P7:
P8:
P9:
P10:

Attached files:
C:\Users\parco\AppData\Local\Temp\WERBDCF.tmp.WERInternalMetadata.xml

These files may be available here:
C:\Users\parco\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportArchive\AppHang_{F3364BA0-65B9-1_fa4e35ea549ad7626460deef40cdeba1bfe1660_00fbca9b

Analysis symbol:
Rechecking for solution: 0
Report Id: 74f8c933-0504-11df-8e96-00247eb2fcf1
Report Status: 0
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Windows Error Reporting" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">1001</EventID>
    <Level>4</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2010-01-19T14:10:58.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>5640</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>PARCOT1.drdata.com</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>54507390</Data>
    <Data>5</Data>
    <Data>ShellBrowserCancel</Data>
    <Data>Not available</Data>
    <Data>0</Data>
    <Data>{F3364BA0-65B9-11CE-A9BA-00AA004AE837}</Data>
    <Data>Network</Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
C:\Users\parco\AppData\Local\Temp\WERBDCF.tmp.WERInternalMetadata.xml</Data>
    <Data>C:\Users\parco\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportArchive\AppHang_{F3364BA0-65B9-1_fa4e35ea549ad7626460deef40cdeba1bfe1660_00fbca9b</Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>0</Data>
    <Data>74f8c933-0504-11df-8e96-00247eb2fcf1</Data>
    <Data>0</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>


WHEN I CLEAR THE LOGS..this one return which I try to ACCESS A NETWORK SHARE
=========================

Log Name:      System
Source:        Service Control Manager
Date:          1/19/2010 8:27:25 AM
Event ID:      7036
Task Category: None
Level:         Information
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      PARCOT1.drdata.com
Description:
The WinHTTP Web Proxy Auto-Discovery Service service entered the stopped state.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Service Control Manager" Guid="{555908d1-a6d7-4695-8e1e-26931d2012f4}" EventSourceName="Service Control Manager" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="16384">7036</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>4</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x8080000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2010-01-19T14:27:25.748017500Z" />
    <EventRecordID>36942</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="664" ThreadID="5960" />
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>PARCOT1.drdata.com</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="param1">WinHTTP Web Proxy Auto-Discovery Service</Data>
    <Data Name="param2">stopped</Data>
    <Binary>570069006E0048007400740070004100750074006F00500072006F00780079005300760063002F0031000000</Binary>
  </EventData>
</Event>



0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 26353004
Sorry, I can't see a link to your problem there. You could try to restart all services that there are (those that are set to automatic) and test after each one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:parcou
ID: 26355169
Currently these two services are running that I listed above after the reboot...

"Software Protection"
"Multimedia Class Scheduler"

and all others that are set for automatic...
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 26355188
Yes. But if a reboot solves it, restarting services (although said to be running) could solve it or at least show us what's going on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:parcou
ID: 26355371
Follow...so now am I waiting for the shares to become un-accessible and see what services are not running for "automatic"?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 26355457
No. Sometimes computers cannot tell that something is going wrong so maybe your computer shows all services (but two that don't matter here) are running but in fact they don't (at least not correct) and restarting those (already "running") services would help.
The restart solves it - after restarting, the services are in the same state - if you ask windows. But we don't, so we try to find the error by restarting the services that are already started one by one and looking if the shares are accessible again.
If that does not change anything and there is no firewall component hidden in whatever software is protecting the computers and turning off the win firewall didn't help, I give up and I'm gonna tell you to restore from image/backup or reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:parcou
ID: 26388777
McKnife...

Sorry for the long delay I have to wait until the PC reach the point of doing the issue before I can provide feedback. I agree and a re-image will be the last option...if no solution you earned the points for assisting...

BUT...before we close tell me what you think on this new discovery...........

_________
I have done all above and found nothing to fix the issue outside of a reboot to get the share to open...

little background...
when anyone in home login their login script runs from: \\server\SYSVOL\drdata.com\scripts created by the files server by Active Directory. The name of their .bat file is also listed in the AD profile for each member in the area for script...

So this works especially for all the WinXP machines...and I see the drives in the My Computer..and as listed about when it stops I cannot connect to none of those drives in the My Computer....error: 'driveletter':\ is not accessible

So today I went to My Computer and selected map a network drive
Picked drive letter Y: it was free not is use
Put in the path of something that the scripts maps already in My Computer: \\server\Downloads

This is the part that surprised me...a box appeared asking for admin username & password
so I entered my info

BOOM the window opened showing the files

So I went back to the My Computer and clicked on the drive letter that was mapped for \Downloads by the login script...same error 'driveletter':\ is not accessible. But if I type the direct path now after being asked for credentials it opens!!!

Even if I type only \\server I can see all the shares off the server I can access all of them. However I cannot access none of those ones that are in My Computer unless I reboot...

So with this new info it seems that somewhere a security issue is happening where my admin credential are not being kept for my mapped shares....again only on Win7 box...so I know how to get access back to the \\server by forcing a map network connection from My Computer to request my login\password info..think there could be a fix somehow...or maybe I need to do something diff for Win7

This is how the .bat files looks that runs at login:
@echo off
CLS

net use h: \\server\USERS
net use i: \\server\MP3s
net use l: \\server\Files
net use m: \\server\MP3s_All

REM net use n: \\ozellw1\MP3s_Albums_II
REM net use o: \\ozellw1\Jaz
REM net use p: \\ozellw1\Zip

net use s: \\server\Archives
net use x: \\server\Downloads
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 26391442
This is very odd. But I can tell for sure that it's no misconfiguration, so you cannot stop it. If you had a firewall, I would at once tell you it has gone mad because such odd things usually happen if firewalls are broken or incompatible. But if you are sure that you don't even have a security software that has a firewall included, then 'm out of ideas.
At least you have a workaroung. You can put your username and password into that batch file, too and use it when the error occurs.
So it could go like
net use * /delete
net use h: \\server\users /user:servername\username password
...
0
 

Author Comment

by:parcou
ID: 26425296
Found to be the dns service from the server
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:parcou
ID: 31676117
Very good solutions and help...however found to be a DNS issue on the server
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JerryDT
ID: 35425255
I am having this same problem.  Can you describe in more detail what sort of "DNS issue on the server" you were experiencing, and what steps you took to correct it?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mrwizardusa
ID: 41152825
I'm also having this problem with a couple of Win 7 computers connecting to my Win 2003 server.  I've been banging my head against the wall with this one.  I'm sure it's related to the DNS on the server, but I haven't been able to figure out the problem yet.  I would also love to hear what you found out on your DNS problem.
0