Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SCCM 2007R2 Collections Do Not Update

Posted on 2010-01-12
10
Medium Priority
?
4,436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hey everyone.

This is driving me nuts.  This is what happens.

I go to my Discovery Methods screen.  Select the System Group Discovery, Security Group Discovery, and System Discovery to run the manual discovery whenever I remove or add an computer to an AD group for Software Install.

The SMS_AD_ Discovery Agents for each return a successful process run in the Component Status logs.

I go to my collection and run the Update Collection Membership and refresh the page till the hourglass goes away.

Nothing in the Collection changes.  But if I reboot it, it works fine for a couple of days.  I've checked with MS updates to make sure that all updates are installed and it finds no new updates.

Has anyone run into this issue?

SCCM 2007 R2
SQL Server Standard SP3
Server 2003 R2 Standard SP2

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:wanderson75
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 26293736
"Nothing in the Collection changes.  But if I reboot it, it works fine for a couple of days." What did you reboot the SCCM Site server?  Do you only have one site server?

Also, I can tell from your post that your Collection is not being updated.  What is this collection name?  The All Systems collection?

Sounds like you are doing lots of discoveries... but what is your goal?  To get new workstations /servers listed in the All Systems collection when they are added to the network?  
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Batuhan Cetin earned 668 total points
ID: 26293777
Hi, did you check the corresponding discovery logs to see if something is going wrong?

Go to C:\Program Files\Microsoft Configuration Manager\Logs and inspect your discovery logs for each method. You can use SMS Trace (Trace32) which comes with ConfigMgr Tools or any other log viewer you wish (not notepad! It does not update the logs simultaneously) Open your log files with the log viewer and run the discovery methods. See if the logs start writing immediately, or your discovery is being delayed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wanderson75
ID: 26293789
Yes, I only have the one server.  That's the box that was rebooted.

The collection is a custom one for distributing software.  Here's the code for the collection query.  The goal is to attach an advertisement to the custom collection for software distribution.

I haven't had a need to update the All Systems collection because no new systems have been added since the original installation.


select SMS_R_SYSTEM.ResourceID,SMS_R_SYSTEM.ResourceType,SMS_R_SYSTEM.Name,SMS_R_SYSTEM.SMSUniqueIdentifier,SMS_R_SYSTEM.ResourceDomainORWorkgroup,SMS_R_SYSTEM.Client from SMS_R_System   WHERE SystemGroupName = "DOMAIN\\Adobe-FlashPlayer"

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 26293835
In other words, you want to install Adobe on systems that are in the groupname of Adobe-Flashplayer...

I get it I think...

I guess the problem, is that you you are not seeing your custom collection update will new clients as you update the domain group.  Do you have a schedule set for the collection?  Check the schedule to make sure that it will automatically update (re-run the query).

0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:NJComputerNetworks
NJComputerNetworks earned 1332 total points
ID: 26293856
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:NJComputerNetworks
NJComputerNetworks earned 1332 total points
ID: 26293883
Can you check to see if your clients have been extended the attribute of group... as seen in the verify steps of this article?  (towards the end)

http://www.jannesalink.com/blog1.php/2008/10/16/deploy-sccm-packages-based-on-active-dir

0
 

Author Comment

by:wanderson75
ID: 26294138
BatuhanCetin: I ran the discoveries while monitoring the logs and they kicked off and completed in less than a minute of initiating the manual discovery.  No errors showed up while watching the log files in SMS Trace.

NJComputerNetworks: Yes.  That's exactly what I'm attempting to do.  And yes, the collection runs on a schedule, every 24 hours at midnight.  I don't have it do queries often because I don't want it to sit there jabbering all day.  But it is set on a schedule.

I also checked your first link and deleted my old query and created a new one following the steps above.  Same result.

I also checked your second link and verified that yes, the client that should no longer be there has the group name still.  I also verified that the machine has been removed from the group in AD.

Ahh...here's the awesome part.  Any machine I add to the AD group, it picks up.  I just added a new one to the AD group and it showed up immediately after running the discovery.  However, the machine that I removed from the AD group is still present in the collection.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 26294512
" I also checked your second link and verified that yes, the client that should no longer be there has the group name still"  OK so, this means that although, the client is removed from the group (from an AD prospective), the data doesn't get updates from an SCCM perspective.  Can you try and UPDATE Collection MEmebership and REFRESH from the root collections?  This may take a while, but I want to see if the database gets this update eventually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wanderson75
ID: 26295589
I'm actually looking at the client at this point.  I deleted the objects that wouldn't get out of the collection, then ran a discovery so the clients came back into the all systems collection and attempted to run a reinstall of the client.  Both are not reporting to SCCM as installed, however the log files on the clients show that the reinstall was successful.  I think I'm going to have to run the client removal tool on these machines and try again.  The collection is working as advertised now with the exception of these machines.

Thanks for all your help guys!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wanderson75
ID: 31676120
Got me pointed in the right direction.
0