?
Solved

Hyperlink within a Folder

Posted on 2010-01-12
2
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi There


Is it possible to have a hyperlink within a folder to link to an excel document in another folder, I know you can have a shortcut but the spefific user is asking about a hyperlink option.


Thanks

WCAIT

0
Comment
Question by:wcait
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mediabrand earned 500 total points
ID: 26293786
No, it has to be a shortcut.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Pr1z
Pr1z earned 500 total points
ID: 26297491
As far as I am aware mediabrand is right ... it's a shortcut or nothing in a folder, but you can make the shortcut look like a hyper link by opening Windows Explorer, clicking "Tools" ==> "Folder Options".  On the "General" tab, in the "Click items as follows" section select "Single-click to open an item (point to selct)" then ensure that "Underline icon titles consistent with my browser" ==> click [OK]

This setting is system wide, not just for that folder.

Hope this helps

Priz
0