?
Solved

"Upgrade" server from 2008 SBS to 2008 Standard????

Posted on 2010-01-12
7
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
OK. I guess this is an odd thing to want to do. I might be the first, but I hope not!  :)

Last month I deployed a new server, and given the available disks for either 2008 SBS or 2008 Standard and Exchange 2007, I took the "easy" option and went for SBS for an "all in one" install. A month on and the server is running fine, but I feel that the addition of Sharepoint which we are not using is a waste of resources and disk space, and adds complexity to what should be a simple server.

With hindisight I'd have preferred a simple 2008 and Exchane 2007 install, but I'm reluctant to start again as the server is in and running, AD is fine, mailboxes moved in and working, and countless AV and backup apps installed and running.

As I have the disks and licenses for the other products, is there any "upgrade" path that will allow me to simply move to the Standard editions and lose Sharepoint? The only thing I can think of is to set up a 2nd server, install 2008 and Exchange on that, add it to the domain as a DC to copy the AD over, move the mailboxes over, reinstall the first server again without SBS, and then move the AD and mailboxes back. It sounds a bit of hassle to "remove" Sharepoint.

Is there any other way? Thanks in advance!

0
Comment
Question by:timwatsonuk
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 200 total points
ID: 26293921
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 300 total points
ID: 26293972
You cannot upgrade, you would need to transition to new hardware.

You will also find the licensing costs for windows 2008 and Exchange 2007 are exceptionally high compared to that of SBS

Sharepoint is a feature of SBS but if you don't use it it will not use much resource.

The way you would have to do it is:

> Install a second Domain Controller to your existing SBS network
> Install Exchange 2007
> Migrate Mailboxes/OAB/Public folder to your new server.
> Uninstall Exchange from SBS
> DCPROMO SBS to remove it from the domain.

You would then have to do the same again to move it back to your server.

There is little point in doing this if you already have SBS in place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timwatsonuk
ID: 26294167
Thank you guys for the prompt responses.

Firstly, this is a test server I built before upgrading a client's SBS 2003 domain next month. On a personal level, my licenses are covered by my Microsoft Partner membership, so I am just trying to ensure that the server I install next month for my client is really what I feel is the most efficient server. I do however take onboard the increased license costs for my client if they go with the standard versions.

As I had said in my initial post, I figured I could "replace" the OS by temporarily adding a new server to the domain, but to be honest if I'm doing that I may as well just reinstall the server from scratch - the AD and mailboxes are not that complex. I was just hoping that there was a way of moving across to the standard editions simply as a command-line install option from the DVDs. I knew I was probably being overly optimistic, but it seemed worth asking! :)
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:timwatsonuk
ID: 26294189
I just thought i'd add, regarding the resource usage, that my previous server running 2003 Standard, and Exchange 2003 showed memory use of just over 1GB. My new server with 2008 SBS is showing normal usage of over 4GB. I was just assuming that some part of this large increase was due to the addition of Sharepoint and its associated SQL components.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 26294416
Not really Sharepoint and the SQL components added don't know usually create that much memory usuage. SBS 2008 does use more memory then SBS 2003 but it is dependent on what services are running on the SBS server and usually Sharepoint does not cause this problem.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26294427
You will find that store.exe will be using a lot of your 4GB because it will consume as much RAM as is available.

Don't forget the wizard driven SBS is designed so that people without a huge amount of technical skill can manage the server.

SBS is also a complete system based around the nerds of small businesses so as such has been put together as a single server solution with something like a 60% discount on server licensing and CAL's it's also available as an OEM whereas Exchange Server is not and therefore very costly!
0
 

Author Comment

by:timwatsonuk
ID: 26294525
demazter, you're dead right about store.exe being the most memory-demanding process - it's hovering close to 1GB used for an Exchange installation with 2 mailboxes!!!  :)

Thanks for the comments, guys. Both the advice regarding transitioning to Standard products is true, as is the advice about using another server temporarily on the domain to facilitate the "upgrade" and the wise words regarding licensing costs. I'll split the points between the two respondents.

Thanks again.
0