?
Solved

How do I clear a pagefile in for SBS2008 without restarting

Posted on 2010-01-12
9
Medium Priority
?
2,787 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a pagefile that has grown over 16GB. Is there a way to clear the pagefile without restarting the server. It seems like it is growing by the minute. If I have to restart then I guess I will have everyone log off or wait till tonight to do it. But the C drive is running out of room!
0
Comment
Question by:calitech
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1200 total points
ID: 26293923
Changing the page file requires a restart - no way around that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 26294163
What could be making it grow?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 26294211
16Gb is excessive - any guess as to whats causing it would be just that - a guess. Much speculation about the page file on 64bit systems - see http://ts2blogs.com/blogs/rwagg/archive/2008/10/30/how-big-should-pagefile-sys-be-on-a-server-2008-hyper-v-server.aspx
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 26294393
How do I find out who is logged into the server and accessing shares on this SBS2008 server.
I have a 2003 standard member server and I can check by looking at open files. I have never found that in SBS 2008
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 26294464
If you right click Computer and select Manage then select, select Roles in the left-hand window.
Choose File Service and the result windows in the centre will show all shares.

If you want to see which ones are in use then in right hand window you can select Mange Sessions (or Manage Open Files)
0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 26294832
It is just saying Collecting data.... and I can't add a role.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:LMiller7
LMiller7 earned 300 total points
ID: 26306075
A growing pagefile is only a symptom of the real problem - an application or the system is using more memory than it should. The pagefile is simply growing to meet the need. Look in Task Manager, process tab, to see where the problem lies.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 26306782
How much RAM is installed on your SBS Server?   Are you running SQL Server on the SBS Server?   Other 3rd party software?
Have you run the SBS 2008 BPA?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:calitech
ID: 31676137
Thanks
0