?
Solved

Configuring Hyper-V for Large File Server

Posted on 2010-01-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,800 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
We recently leased a new server with ~ 12TB of disk space.  2 Arrays of 6145GB and 5028GB.  The original plan was to install Hyper-V and migrate our 2-3 small VM's over to this server and then build our expiring file server within Hyper-V on this server as well.  Upon looking into it further, I found that Hyper-V VHD sizes has a maximum capacity of 2040GB (or just under 2TB).  I wanted a large D drive (~8TB or so) for this file server, so obviously this was a show stopper for us.  Does anyone know of a better solution?  The only solution we've come up with was to build this new server as the file server and then load Hyper-V and migrate those smaller VM's to it.  I'm relatively newer to Hyper-V and virtualization, so I apologize in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:robg3381
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 26293910
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 26293960
You can configure the Hyper-v server to use physical drives on the host server so this limitation shouldn't affect you.

http://blogs.msdn.com/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2008/04/07/attaching-physical-hard-disks-to-hyper-v-vms.aspx
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 2000 total points
ID: 26294033
Yes, this limitation is true as seen here:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd183729(WS.10).aspx  (Local storage on the HOST seems to be a work around as mentioned by Dariusg)

However, another solution is to have 4 2TB drives associated with the VM Guest...  You will have to manage the data a bit more, bit it is possible... to attach all of these drives to one vm.

Another solution might be to attach 4 2tb drives to the vm guest and build a spanned volume.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robg3381
ID: 26294099
Thanks for the additional suggestions; that may help.  
To answer dariusg:
In talking to our main Hyper-V folks at our company, they felt that it wasn't an option because a pass-through disk must be offline at the host whenever it gets added to the VM, and then it is only capable of using the size of the physical disk.  So we could only have 2 pass-through disks (6145GB & 5028GB).  They also said that the Virtual Servers would need to be saved on D:\ of the host because the other disks would be the pass-through disks so that would limit the amount of space available for all VHDs to 239GB.  Or at least that is how it was explained to me.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 26294482
On the host you can create a RAID volume that holds mutiple disk in a RAID. I have not tested this solution in a while so I can't remember if this worked but I think it did.
0