?
Solved

POSIX Permissions on a Mac

Posted on 2010-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,647 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
We are having permissions issues on our mac server.  A user has stated they have read access to a folder but not write.  I have found that there is an ACL giving them Full control but a POSIX permission giving them none.  I would like to remove the POSIX permission entirely but the "-" button is grayed out.  Is there a way around this to let me remove the POSIX permission?  Just a single user not the root and admin entries...
0
Comment
Question by:hdainc
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 1000 total points
ID: 26300876
I have no used Mac for a long time, please read the following doc to see if you can fix it:
http://www.bresink.com/osx/193281/Docs-en/ACL.html 
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 1000 total points
ID: 26302591
Is this on a Mac Server or workstation?

In either case, you need to chage the POSIX group.  Make this group a group that your users are in and then recursively apply it to the share via your workgroup manager and Server Admin utilities.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hdainc
ID: 31676138
I was able to use both suggestions.  I had to take ownership of the folder to remove them from the POSIX permissions.  I was then able to propagate the ACL successfully.  Thanks!
0