?
Solved

Smart Array 641 not see HD when trying to install OS

Posted on 2010-01-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I just got a Smart Array 641 and installed it on a ML350 G3. I made the Smart Array 641 the boot Controller. When I hit F8 to go and set the drive it sees it just fine. So I then let the server start up in the Windows Server 2003 OS install CD. But when I hit Enter to install new OS it says there is no Drive. How do I get it to see the Smart Array with the Hard Drive? I am only doing one Drive with a RAID 0. Should be simple but for me not so much.
0
Comment
Question by:SomeBank
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 26294072
You will need to load the driver for your Smart Array 641 at the F6 prompt from floppy after booting to the 2003 CD.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=348490&prodTypeId=329290&prodSeriesId=3745263&swLang=13&taskId=135&swEnvOID=1005
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 26294150
The file above ... download and run it.  Choose "Extract" and extract the files to your floppy disk.  If no floppy drive, you can use http://www.nliteos.com/ to create a new CD with the drivers integrated into it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SomeBank
ID: 26295212
I have done what you asked. Does it matter what version I download and use? I downloaded 5.10 and 6.6 with no luck on working. When I hit F6 and put the floppy disk in and hit "S"(Specify Additional Device) to install it gives me "The File txtsetup.oem could not be found. " 
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:fsiweb
fsiweb earned 1000 total points
ID: 26295304
0
 

Author Comment

by:SomeBank
ID: 26295824
Thank you very much. That second Link worked great and i am now Installing the OS as I type.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 26296107
It is the top one - 5.8 (says driver).  If you look at the contents of your floppy, you will see a textsetup.oem on it.
0