?
Solved

Delegating Exchange 2007 permissions

Posted on 2010-01-12
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Is there a way to give a user permissions to Contacts and/or Drafts of a mailbox without that user having access to the Inbox or sent items?  Basically, I want to give a Helpdesk user access to all users' contacts and drafts, but I don't want them to be able to read their email.
I want to do this for all mailboxes.  I'm sure I can use the delegate tab in Outlook, or permissions tab in Outlook, but I don't want to do it individually for each mailbox.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SSEHelpDesk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 2000 total points
ID: 26294054
Look at PFDavadmin. Don't be mistaken when it says "PF" it only works with Public folder - the latest version allows administrator to access individual mailboxes, which means you are able to grant permissions in one go.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 26294071
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
ID: 26294168
Just a suggestion :

Why don't you create two public folders :

Contacts and Drafts

You can ask / email all your users to copy there drafts into the drafts public folder and from then on they can just save it in there too, so Helpdesk user would have access to it.

Just a suggestion
0
 

Author Comment

by:SSEHelpDesk
ID: 26298863
ormerodrutter,
This looks like a great tool, but I don't see how you can change permissions on contacts.  I see how to do it with it the calendar, but not contacts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SSEHelpDesk
ID: 26299539
Nevermind, actually, it wasn't working right when running it from my exchange server.  Once I ran it from another 2003 server, it showed me all the data I need.  This works great.  Thanks.
0