?
Solved

Regex for 12 alphanumeric characters, a dash "-", and 1 to 12 characters in length, including whitespace

Posted on 2010-01-12
5
Medium Priority
?
850 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Regex for 12 alphanumeric characters, a dash "-", and 1 to 12 characters in length, including whitespace.


So abc-12345678 would be valid

abc-123456789 would be invalid

And any string including any characters other than these would be invalid.

I cant figure the regex out.  Im sure there is someone who can get this quick, and I have too many bugs on my plate - thanks !

C#
0
Comment
Question by:gsdevEE
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:elimesika
ID: 26294711
Here it is

[a-zA-Z -]{1,12}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 26294894
Hello gsdevEE,

Would the following be valid:

----
          
1234
abcd

They all meet the written criteria, but look somewhat different from your only example of a valid code...

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 26294925
elimesika,

I think you meant:

[a-zA-Z0-9 -]{1,12}

:)

Patrick
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 26294952
Hi  gsdevEE;

This regex pattern should do what you want.

Fernando
^[a-zA-Z0-9-]{1,12}$

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 2000 total points
ID: 26294975
I missed the part including white spaces.
^[a-zA-Z0-9 -]{1,12}$

Open in new window

0