Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

getURL and problems with appending special characters to url in flash

Posted on 2010-01-12
2
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I've got a code for a button which takes variable search_text from the input field and appends this text to the following url:
http://www.LINK.com/variable=

So if user put in search field 'zuastnte', url should be submitted through getURL in the following form:
http://www.LINK.com/variable=zuastnte

It works well if I type something in Latain alphabet, but problem arise if I type something in Cyrillic or other alphabet that contains special (local) characters.

If I'll type 'zuastnte' I'm receiving url like this:
http://www.link.com/variable=zucastnete

In the other words, all special characters are becoming a normal ones...
Do I need to encode somehow my url?
Please help.

Many thanks in advance!

on (release, keyPress "<Enter>")
{
    if (search_text != "" && search_text != " " && search_text != undefined)
    {
		var newURL = "http://www.LINK.com/variable="+search_text;
        getURL(newURL, "GET");
    }
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lokigfx
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 26295101
Basically you have to encode all the special characters into something that HTML won't mess with...  AS2 does not have encodeURI() function, so you have to come up with your own function to convert them...

   http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/141/tn_14143.html

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Designbyonyx earned 2000 total points
ID: 26308230
If you are using AS2, you would do the following:
on (release, keyPress "<Enter>")
{
    if (search_text != "" && search_text != " " && search_text != undefined)
    {
                var newURL = "http://www.LINK.com/variable="+ escape(search_text);
        getURL(newURL, "GET");
    }
}

Open in new window

0