?
Solved

Link to a flash file in my asp.net page

Posted on 2010-01-12
6
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello,

I want to link to a flash file (not a local file, but a remote url), and have it display in my webpage.  Is this possible?  How do I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:BobBarker_99
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 1000 total points
ID: 26295025
Use SWFObject to embed the SWF file and provide the proper URL to the SWF...  
   http://code.google.com/p/swfobject/

For example...
   swfobject.embedSWF("http://www.domain.com/flash.swf", "test", "400", "300", "10.0.0");

CyanBlue
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobBarker_99
ID: 26295843
I added this:
<script type="text/javascript" srcScripts/swfobject.js"></script>
to my masterpage in the head tag

And this:
<script type="text/javascript">
            var so = new SWFObject("images/flash.swf", "banner", "580", "145", "6", "#FFFFFF");so.write("leftContent");so.addParam("WMode", "Transparent")
        </script>

In the "leftContent" div.  

But when I run the page, I get this error:
Microsoft JScript runtime error: 'SWFObject' is undefined

Do you see what I am doing wrong?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 26295955
The only reason I can think of is when your HTML page is not able to find the swfobject.js file...  That might be abit different if you are using template file in .NET...  Try creating a simple HTML page to test if that works so that you can isolate the issue...

CyanBlue
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BobBarker_99
ID: 26298311
I tried that and get the same error.  This is my first time using scripts... is there something basic I may be missing?

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 26298417
Can you post the HTML code you were using???

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:robasta
robasta earned 1000 total points
ID: 26301376
1. You need to add the SWFObject.js file (download it here: http://swfobject.googlecode.com/files/swfobject_2_2.zip) [>>>>you can also reference it from google, without downloading it<<<<<<]

2.Extract the file: "swfobject.js" to your "Scripts" directory

3. In the head of the master page : <script type="text/javascript" src="Scripts/swfobject.js"></script> [>>>Typo in the code you posted it read: "srcScripts/swfobject..."]

4.In the body:

<div id="leftContent">
  This text is replaced by the Flash movie.
</div>

<script type="text/javascript">
            var so = new SWFObject("images/flash.swf", "banner", "580", "145", "6", "#FFFFFF");
            so.write("leftContent");
            so.addParam("WMode", "Transparent");
</script>


Good tutorial here for more options: http://blog.deconcept.com/swfobject/
0