?
Solved

Cannot Print Individual Page From Word Document

Posted on 2010-01-12
12
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
An employee in our office is not able to print an individual page from a Word document on a network drive.  These are the steps I have taken to narrow down the issue.  These are in reverse order, so start at the bottom.

Matt Brooks - 1/12/2010 10:03:45 AM - Created a new profile for Fei around 9:45 AM before the last two steps.
Matt Brooks - 1/12/2010 9:58:50 AM - able to.  She also tried printing and individual page from JMC AR Confirmations to iR5075 and it did not work.
Matt Brooks - 1/12/2010 9:57:02 AM - The document that she is trying to print is G:\Accounting\Audit\Audit09\Confirmations\JMC AR Confirmations.  I tried printing an individual page from this document and was unable to.  Had Fei open another document and print an individual page and she was
Matt Brooks - 1/11/2010 2:44:32 PM - I am able to print individual pages to the HPLJ2015.
Matt Brooks - 1/11/2010 2:44:09 PM - Tried using both drivers for the HPLJ2015 and did not work.
Matt Brooks - 1/11/2010 2:43:50 PM - Fei cannot print individual pages of a document to HPLJ2015.
Matt Brooks - 1/11/2010 1:03:44 PM - Had Fei try printing again to see what the issue was and the job went through successfully.
0
Comment
Question by:MBrooks
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 26294513
with another user who has the same permissions, you can print a single page
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:wobbled
ID: 26294534
Can you print a single page to another printer - eg such as  PDF one?

I would suggest that you do a repair on the document itself as well to be sure.   with the document NOT open, use File Open in Word and on the Open button select the drop down arrow next to it, from the list select - Open and Repair
0
 

Author Comment

by:MBrooks
ID: 26294549
I am an administrator and cannot print an individual page from this document.  So, no.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MBrooks
ID: 26294556
I will try repairing the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MBrooks
ID: 26294608
I performed an Open and Repair and it did not resolve the issue.  When I try to print, the bubble pops up from the system tray and says that the document has been sent to the printer, but does not actually print.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:wobbled
ID: 26294672
any luck printing to another printer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MBrooks
ID: 26294704
Yeah I put that in the initial post.  I tried one other printer and it did not work, so I just assumed that using the other 15 printers we have in the office probably won't work either.  Also, the job is not staying in the print queue.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 26295089
It does sound like a corrupt document. You can force Word to restructure a document by copying and pasting it to a blank document. That might be worth trying.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MBrooks
ID: 26295256
I am at lunch right now, but will try that when I get back. Now I did try a "save as..." On the document to her desktop but I can understand why that may not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MBrooks
ID: 26295658
That didn't work either.  I'm wondering if it's some kind of formatting within the document that prevents printing one page of it, but I don't see anything out of the ordinary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MBrooks
ID: 26295712
Correction:  That actually did work.  I had to copy the text, close the document, open a new Word document, paste the text, and then print.

Thanks Graham
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MBrooks
ID: 31676164
You had it completely right, except I had to close the originial document/Word, open a new instance of Word, paste, then print.
0