?
Solved

Connection problems after Virtualization, maybe Same SID?

Posted on 2010-01-12
10
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I need to do a P2V on a Win 2003 server and later I will put that virtual server on the same physical computer running a 2008 R2 with Hyper-V. So before that, I wanted to test the scenario with my desktop Windows XP. I installed the SCVMM - Virtual Machine Manager on a server, works great. Started the P2V. When everything was done, image on server ready. I shutdown my physical workstation, started the Virtual on server, great everything worked. The only thing was virtual Windows XP asked for a licence key, interesting, OEM, got it on the label on the case, problem solved. I spent some time at the virtual xp, everything worked great. Then next day, I unplug the network card, started my desktop and starting installing Windows 7 on that physical workstation. Gave a different name, connected the network cable, put the updates, joined the domain. Then I realized the connection keeps cutting. I try to do a remote desktop, it disconnects in around 3 seconds. I copy something from a server, it kills after 2,3 or 5 seconds at the most. I am able to copy small files from other servers but no large files. Then I went to server room, wanted to remote desktop to my virtual XP, I put its name, somehow it tried to bring up the Windows 7, it almost connected, then disconnected. I shutdown the physical workstation, then it connected, no problem. Can the Nic cards have the same mac address, is that the problem?, or is this a same SID problem? Now, whatever we're going to do, I am going to do the same thing on the server. So, if possible, I prefer not to apply sysprep on the new virtual created. There is sql server, fiile shares, some dfs, etc  on the server so I prefer to keep the same name. Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Midnight2005
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Enphyniti
Enphyniti earned 200 total points
ID: 26294586
You did give the new physical install a different name, right?  I've never experienced this with p2vs.  Are you sure you have a good driver for the nic on the physical station?  

Do you have a spare NIC you could try to see if you can isolate/eliminate possibilities?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Midnight2005
ID: 26295347
Yes, I did give a different name, very strange. If the name of the Win XP was "ABC", I called the Win7 installation "ABC-Win7". I didn't install any NIC card drivers. I went to Dell website, they have XP and Vista 32 and 64 bit drivers. No Windows 7 drivers, what a chance. I guess I will try those drivers and see if it makes a change. This problem has been a total suprise to me...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevebradbury
ID: 26298010
Go into the settings for your XP virtual machine, look at the network adapter and see if it's using the same MAC address as your physical NIC on your workstation.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Midnight2005
ID: 26298730
I did a ipconfig/all, they have the same Physical address. I believe that's same as MAC address. What's interesting to see is, they have the same IPv4 Address. Physical computer has "Preferred" written right next to the IP, where as virtual doesn't have the writing prefered.
By the way, I put another nic card, that works without a problem. But I can't afford to purcase nic card for the server. What's happening?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevebradbury
ID: 26298960
Just go into your virtual machine settings and change the mac address to something else.

I don't recall this being one of the options when doing a P2V with SCVMM, but it sounds like SCVMM spoofed the MAC address of your workstation when it created the virtual machine.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Midnight2005
ID: 26298977
I should have given more info. Later, I gave a static IP, then I have uninstalled the driver, installed again then at the end, dns was able to (finally I guess) give it a different IP. Now, what is interesting is, when I ping a server, (domain controller to be specific), 20% of the time, it says "Request timed out". When I ping it in the virtual XP, it never times out. What do you guys think, do I happen to have a NIC card that's not Windows 7 compatible or maybe faulty Nic card?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Midnight2005
ID: 26299006
I did those above at the physical computer.

stevebradbury:
I just read your last comment. On the virtual, do I create a new adapter, is that the only way to change the MAC address? What do I do to change the existing MAC address? Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Midnight2005
ID: 26299049
I have shut down the Virtual XP, now when I ping domain controller from the physical computer, it never gives me a time out.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
stevebradbury earned 1800 total points
ID: 26299058
Here's a screenshot.
changesettings.png
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Midnight2005
ID: 26299169
There it is, that's why our DNS must be assigning the same IP address. And later on, somehow even though it has a different IP address, something was still causing a problem. I made it dynamic at Hyper-V, I can ping it at both, that's great, mystery solved. Thank you.
0