Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Roaming Profiles

Posted on 2010-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
If I remove the Roaming Profile path in Active Directory for a user, does this user no longer have a roaming profile or do I need to change ntuser.dat to ntuser.man?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:tgarrity
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mrroonie
ID: 26294526
if you change the path the new path is where the new roaming profile will be stored. no need to change ntuser
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 26294531
Yes just remove the path in AD and they won't have a roaming profile anymore.  
ntuser.man is for a mandatory profile, you can have those with roaming profiles but that is not always the case.
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tgarrity
ID: 31676168
Thank you
0