?
Solved

VSFlexGrid VB6

Posted on 2010-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am building column for my FlexGrid in the run time. One of the column is built like being a check box:
.TextMatrix(0, FG_DESK_REVIEW_COL) = "Desk Review"
               .ColDataType(FG_DESK_REVIEW_COL) = flexDTBoolean
I need  help to check-uncheck this column in the run-time base either on the value of the column in the recordset, or the event on the form.

Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Aquarus
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
sedgwick earned 1200 total points
ID: 26294844
to check/uncheck on runtime u can use the following syntax:

.TextMatrix(1, 1) = 1         ' checked
.TextMatrix(2, 1) = True      ' checked
.TextMatrix(3, 1) = "True"    ' checked
.TextMatrix(4, 1) = 0         ' not checked
.TextMatrix(5, 1) = "False"   ' not checked
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:VBClassicGuy
VBClassicGuy earned 800 total points
ID: 26295146
A neat trick you can incorporate display-wise is to set the column's cells to Wingdings font. Then use character #111, 112, 113, or 114 (depending on your personal taste) for an unchecked box, and character #253 for an "X" in the box or 254 for a checkmark in the box.
Attached is an example of what it looks like...

Image4.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Aquarus
ID: 31676173
Thank you experts.  It worked and looks neat now.
0