?
Solved

Storage groups limits in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Looking to upgrade from w2k to 2k7 exchange....thanks in advance.

And a few question:

 1, the maximum Storage group Size limit is in exchange w7k ?

2, how many storage groups can you have?

3, if we wish to defrag a database what are the additional space we require i.e. 1.5 times the database size free on the drive to complete the task? or is it 110% can this please be confirmed or corrected.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:13mcitp
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheem05 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26294654
See below link regarding storage limits and databased etc

http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/2007/evaluation/editions.mspx

110% of disk space I would advise on migrating to new storage groups see an excellent post Mestha wrote:

http://blog.sembee.co.uk/archive/2009/07/21/105.aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26294678
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 26296800
1. Max database size in exchange 2007 is 16TB (per database)

2. 5 storage groups in standard and 50 in enterprise.

3. It's 110% of free space.
0