Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ESXi configuration question

Posted on 2010-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello all!

I'm new to the whole VM movement and have been doing some testing and wanted to know on a configuration issue.  I have ESXi 4.0 installed on a host machine.  The host machine has four built-in nics.  When connecting nic1 in the switch, the host machine gets a ip address from the dhcp server.  I'm all good up until here.  On the host I can set an static ip address.  If the host gets an ip of 192.168.1.10 from dhcp, should I set the host static ip to what?  Something like 192.168.2.10?  I've read something about have the "management console" on a different subnet.  What nic is assigned to the management console and do I need a management console nic if I do not intend to use vSphere?

Assuming I do set the host ip to 192.168.2.10, and I create a VM of W3K to test, do I connect nic2 and give the VM-W3K an ip address of 192.168.1.x on nic1 or nic2?  How do I assign a VM to a physical nic?

Am I making any sense?

Thanks for your patience.
0
Comment
Question by:braman1
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MikeLogsdon
ID: 26295617
You can open virtual network settings  assign the physical adapter to say  vmnet02 then on the actually virtual machine choose vmnet02 as the adapter.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryder0707 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26301410
For the host and all the VMs in it, you dont actually assign IP to NIC(s) directly

For the host, you assign static IP to a virtual network adapter, for example in esxi, the vmkernel port is the virtual network adapter, if you assign IP address to this adapter(from the console after you've installed it you choose "Configure Management Network), you dont actually assign an IP address to the physical NIC but to a virtual adapter and this virtual adapter will be connected to a virtual switch called vSwitch0
You can also have multiple NICs on the same vSwitch0, in this case you are creating load balancing setup for the virtual network adapter(vmkernel port)

In the same vSwitch0, you will have VM port group, this is normally labeled as VM network or you can rename it to whatever name you like such as prodLAN, for each VM you created in the esx host, you need to assign at least one virtual network adapter and choose from the available network to connect to, in this case is prodLAN, the port group for VMs(many VMs can use the same group)
So after you installed the guest OS, you can set the ip address manually for the virtual network adapter or set it to obtain automatically from DCHP if you have one in your physical network

So to summarize, since prodLAN and vmkernel port is connected to the same vSwitch0 and to the same physical NIC(s) whatever network that physical NIC(s) is/are connected to will become available to the host and VMs

So you see, you dont actually assign any IP address to physical NIC(s) directly, well its virtual rite?

Get it?

Cheers!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:braman1
ID: 31676196
After reading both responses and viewing the VMware webinar, I believe your response had more detail and followed true to the webinar demo.

Thanks.
0