?
Solved

changing layout in InDesign

Posted on 2010-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I am laying out a coffee table book for a client in Indesign. It was 10 X 8 landscape but now the client wants to modify it to 7 X 7 square. Can this be done by modifying the current book and resizing the photos or do I have to start over with the new dimensions? If I can modify the current layout, how do I do it in InDesign?
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:casinnola
ID: 26295069
If you were scaling down proportionally... for instance, scaling down by 20% in both height AND width... then you could just proportionally scale the entire document with minimal effort on your part.  
But since you're not only scaling down, you'r altering the proportions, I think unfortunately you'll have to create a new document with the new dimensions and lay everything out again.
There is no magic button in InDesign that will do this all for you.
 
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip_Spark earned 2000 total points
ID: 26297246
Open the document
Go to File > Save as
and save as a new revised size document (This is important so you're working on a new copy and will still have the original document in case things go wrong)

Then
Go to File > Document Set up
Change the page size to your new dimensions.
Now you'll have a new document at your new size.
Your layout is going to be a bit messed up, but it's a simple matter of manually going through and fixing it.

InDesign does have a magic button, that you could try, although the results still need some tweaking, as it's rarely perfect, but worth a shot anyway.

On a new copy of your document try this.
Before you do the document set up part
Go to Layout > Layout adjustment enable it (See screenshot)
After this, then go to Document Set up do your new size and check out the results. It can go a little freaky, but as I said it's worth a look.
Screen-shot-2010-01-12-at-20.18..png
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 31676199
it will require redoing every page and picture, but i would have had to do that anyway if i started over. thanks.
0