?
Solved

How to install unrar in linux

Posted on 2010-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
How can I install unrar (if it is possible to install just unrar and not the whole rar) in linux CentOs?

I just need a website with the source code or the binaries.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LeGrandi
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Knife earned 500 total points
ID: 26295436
Add the rpmforge repository if you don't have it already, then just yum install unrar

Info on rpmforge, adding it etc.
http://rpmrepo.org/RPMforge

Here's a link to the rpm
http://dag.wieers.com/rpm/packages/unrar/


Not sure if you will need rar as well, you might for dependancies, you will also need GLIBC_2.7 if you don't have it already (it will tell you if you dont have it).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:netbuzz
ID: 26323796
You can find the answer here:


Open rar file or Extract rar files under Linux or UNIX


Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 26324146
most distro
sudo apt-get install unrar
or
yum install unrar
0