?
Solved

netbook aircard and PPTP VPN

Posted on 2010-01-12
2
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I want to purchase a netbook from AT&T with the build in 3G sim card. I need to connect to my office on the go thru VPN. I currently connect thru the windows vpn client. its a PPTP connection will the 3g from AT&T allow me to dial into this sort of vpn network? has anyone ever tried this?
0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 26295799
If you can reach the VPN you are trying to connect to via IP it should work.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Jakob Digranes earned 2000 total points
ID: 26296568
As rick say you should be okay.
PPTP VPN is (pretty) standard IP traffic using port 1723
But, router (i.e. AT&T router) need to have protocol 47 GRE enabled to support the routing of encrypted traffic. Read more here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Generic_Routing_Encapsulation

But i've used several 3G cards with no problem with PPTP
0