?
Solved

Best additional hard drive for Dell PowerEdge 1800

Posted on 2010-01-12
2
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I need to add a additional hard drive to our Dell PowerEdge 1800. We need as much capacity as we can get but would like to buy a hard drive that has the most hassle free install.
We currently have one Hard Drive,160G,S2,7.2K,3.5 WD-HAWK and we are using the following controller...Card,Controller,Serial ATA CERC-SATA-6CH. We will be using the drive for a couple databases and general file storage. Would like 500G to 1T if possible.
I am looking for a drive suggestion.
0
Comment
Question by:vincekoehn
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
fsiweb earned 2000 total points
ID: 26295241
You can add up to 5 disks in your server.
I would recommand to choose a RAID edition disk as they are statistically more resistant.
Have a look at Western Digital RE3, e.g. : WD1002FBYS (http://www.wdc.com/en/products/products.asp?driveid=503)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 26295529
You're not actually going to add JUST ONE DRIVE?  That would be very unwise.  You should be using a RAID (not just a RAID edition drive) for storing anything important (Database, files).  Considering the amount of lost time/money and the cost of the drive, this should be a "no brainer" for any IT Professional.
0