Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel VB.Net : How to programatically add a combobox to all cells in a column

Posted on 2010-01-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,058 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a VB.Net application that references the Excel 12.0 object library to generate spreadsheets which are used to enter  examination results.  I need to modify the application so that a combo box populated with examination course codes is added to each cell in a particular column .  The course codes populating the combobox depend on a parameter selected by the user.

How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:ccravenbartle
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RameshS earned 1000 total points
ID: 26295767
Please see some sample code in the following link.

Insert Combo box / List Box / Drop Down in Excel Cell using VB.Net
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 26302766
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 26591271
Distribute the points between two of us.
0