?
Solved

What is X400 & X500 in Active directory.

Posted on 2010-01-12
5
Medium Priority
?
6,482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,

What is X400 & X500 in Active directory.
Can anyone tell me what these are and some example for these please.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26295226
These are used for legacy Exchange Servers where are you seeing them?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 26295272
x.500 is a standard for directory services  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/X.500
x.400 is a standard for messaging/communication http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/X.400
The wikipedia entries on the subjects are good.
You can think of x.500 as the base for Active Directory.  Want to read about the history of Active Directory and how it came about and how these standards were incorporated.  
 
http://blog.joeware.net/2008/08/11/1420/
Joe summarized a thread from the activedir mail list...best discussion I've ever seen on the history of AD.
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26295294
Don't know why but I didn't see the reference to X500 :-(
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 26295398
...because you are going through so many questions.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26295413
:-)

probably!
0