?
Solved

What is an inexpensive vpm for a small business ?

Posted on 2010-01-12
5
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
It will have xp workstations and linux / windows servers.  

I prefer linux or reasonably priced hardware vpn.  Keyfobs are great if they are not too expensive.  

0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:that1guy15
that1guy15 earned 1200 total points
ID: 26295349
For SMB my first recommendation is SonicWall. They are not the cheapest out there but they are a solid product that is simple and intuative to setup and support. Sonicwalls have the flexability of both site to site VPNs along with remote access VPNs.
One of the biggest reasons i preffer SonicWall is their Unified Services which allow you to have a firewall, VPN IDS/IPS allong with anti-virus support all within the same device.
My other suggestins would be Cisco ASA 5505 or check out the Juniper SSG5. Both of those are great but take a little more advanced knowledge to operate and coast a bit more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 26295410
Good solutions.

Anything for the cheaper folks ?  Linux services on a server ?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:that1guy15
that1guy15 earned 1200 total points
ID: 26295519
I personnally have not worked with Linux based VPNs but i know of several people who run them and have been happy with their setup. Here is an artical that goes over some of the more popular VPN solutions for a linux server.
Im sure some of the more linux focused experts will have more insight into a linux solution.
http://www.linuxjournal.com/article/7881 
But if you are looking for something on the cheap then you might consider finding a used cisco PIX or ASA on ebay. I know you can find a PIX 501 for less than $100 right now. With a small network this might be a perfect solution. Just a thought.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
KETTANEH earned 800 total points
ID: 26295932
i advice to establesh VPN tunnel using Netgear FVS 318
http://www.netgear.com/Products/VPNandSSL/WiredVPNFirewallRouters/FVS318.aspx
around 100$

it's cheep and will satisfy your needs.


if you are looking for a software, try
https://secure.logmein.com/products/hamachi2/
it's really good and easy. there are some similar application if you are interested
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 31676221
thank you all
0